welcome to teaingsales.com!
(0 item) - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

 

cheap da yi cha bing Zoom

ANJI BAI CHA - ANJI WHITE TEA

Be the first to review this product

Processed in 2009, this 357 gram Menghai 7572 tea cake. Perfectly ripened with shiny red tea liquor.

Availability: In stock

$57.99 $54.99
  • Buy 2 for $49.99 each and save 10%
  • Buy 5 for $42.99 each and save 22%

* Required Fields

$57.99 $54.99
Product Description

    Details

    An Ji Bai Cha, or An Ji White Tea (in English) is so named because its unprocessed tea leaves are almost completely white in color. The tea itself is actually a green tea. There was a legend recorded in an ancient 900-year old Chinese book called “Da Guan Cha Lun” about a tea plant with jade white leaves. It remained a legend until 1980s, when a single white tea bush (now known as the Ancestor of Bai Cha) was found in An Ji County (Zhejiang province, China), and experts believe that this was the tea plant that was mentioned in the book. It was soon cultivated for commercial purposes – An Ji Bai Cha is one of the teas processed from the leaves picked from these tea plants. The picking season is very short, around 30 days in early spring season as once the temperature increases, the leaves would start to turn green.

    Research found that the tea plant has low chlorophyll and polyphenols content (which explains the whitish-green tea leaves) but is very rich in amino acids. It has almost twice the amount comparing to other green teas. Amino acid helps suppress cortisol and reduces stress.

    An Ji Bai Cha harvest area is now a protected. Only the leaves picked within destinated area can be considered as An Ji Bai Cha. To ensure its authenticity, we will provide a coded anti-fake label issued by Local An Ji Bai Cha Tea Association. (for 100 grams and above only). This tea is certified organic by China Organic Product.

    Other names:
    An Ji White Tea, White Jade Phoenix Tea (Yu Feng Cha)

    Taste:
    The taste is refreshingly delicate and soothing, with a slight hint of orchid sweetness in its aroma. It is very important that the temperature of the water used for steeping this tea should never exceed 80 degrees Celsius. As with all other green teas, use 70°c - 80°c to bring the best out of this tea.

    Appearance:
    The tea leaves of An Ji Bai Cha have one of the freshest appearances of any teas. The leaf patterns are still visible. Once infused, the tea leaves starts to turn whitish-green in color and unfurl into one-bud-one-leaf form.

    Origin:
    An Ji, Zhejiang Province

    Harvest Period:
    Spring 2015

    Is Anji White Tea a Green Tea?

    Yes. Even though the name is confusing, Anji Bai Cha is processed according to green tea processing methodology. Therefore it's indeed a green tea. 'White' refers to the Camellia Sinenses plant type that is more white than other tea plants from other tea regions.

    Where is Anji Bai Cha produced in China?

    As the name already reveils, this white tea is produced in Anji. This county is part of the Huzhou prefecture in Zhejiang province with a population of about 450,000. By taking advantage of their favorable environment and climate, the Anji community is able to develop pollution-free green products, such as bamboo shoots, white tea, alpine vegetables, and flowers. The Chinese government also designated Anji as a pilot county for ecological and green building construction.

    How to steep Anji Bai Cha?

    Anji white tea MUST be steeped at low temperatures due to its delicacy. Steep this tea around 80 °C - 175 °F for an optimal infusion. Steeping time should be around 3 minutes but can be adjusted according to taste.

    What are the health benefits of white tea from Anji?

    Recent research suggest that there are many health benefits related to white tea consumption. In addition, white tea from Anji is 100% produced in a natural environment from from any pollution. However, as tea lovers we want to say this: don't buy this tea if you only care about the health benefits. This tea is a real tea connoisseur level tea, buy it to experience the amazing taste. Otherwise it's a waste, really.

Product's Review

    Write Your Own Review

    You're reviewing: ANJI BAI CHA - ANJI WHITE TEA

Product Tags

    Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

CMS tab