welcome to teaingsales.com!
(0 item) - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

 

cheap liu an gua pian tea Zoom

CHA WANG LIU AN GUA PIAN GREEN TEA

Be the first to review this product

Unique among green teas, This Liu'an Guapian is hand-made only from more mature leaves, without any stems.  This gives it a quite distinctive taste compared to most green teas, it is slightly sweet but also has a more complex, almost spicy, overtone to it's taste and aroma.

Availability: In stock

$50.99 $45.99

* Required Fields

$50.99 $45.99
Product Description

    Details

    This is the absolute best grade of Lu An Gua Pian from Anhui Luan Guapian Tea Industry, one of the China's Top 100 Tea Factory and widely regarded as the best Lu An Gua Pian tea producer in the country. Lu An Gua Pian tea is a very old tea with history dating back to the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). It had always been a famous in China even in ancient times, where it was highly praised by scholars and people in the Imperial family. History records suggest that Empress Dowager Cixi (Qing Dynasty) was extremely fond of this tea, consuming almost 14 liang (~700 grams) every month. Gua Pian tea was also mentioned repeatedly (80 times!) in the renowned Chinese Novel - "Dream of Red Mansion". It was selected as the National Gift Tea to the United States Secretary of State during his visit in 1971 when People's Republic of China was just established.

    Cha Wang grade Gua Pian tea leaves are harvested only from organic farms in high mountainous areas that are above 600 meters above sea level. This tea is categorized as "Tian" (Heaven) Grade by the company, representing the highest grade. Below it are "Di" (Earth/2nd grade) and Shan (Mountain/3rd grade). Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian is certified organic by Zhong Xing Product Certification Company.

    Other names:
    Lu An Melon Seed (Tea King Grade)

    Taste:
    Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian has sweet nutty aroma and taste. The aftertaste is also apparent, which is rare in green teas. It is absolutely delicious and very refreshing. The tea is also easy to brew; will not go bitter even when over steeped.

    Appearance:
    The dried tea leaves are dark emerald in color, but turn fresh green color once infused. Round, single leaf shape resembles melon seed.

    Origin:
    Lu An, An Hui Province

    Harvest Period:
    Spring 2016 (First Flush)

    A great find for those looking for a more green tea with more character! Like several of our other teas, Liu'an Guapian is deservedly in the list of China's top ten teas. Made only from larger, mature leaves that are rolled up during processing, the dry leaves have a distinctively plump shape to them – giving rise to its Chinese name of “melon seeds”. Very uncharacteristic for a green tea, it has a quite sweet taste and strong aroma, that is also overlaid with an almost smoky, spicy tang.

Product's Review

    Write Your Own Review

    You're reviewing: CHA WANG LIU AN GUA PIAN GREEN TEA

Product Tags

    Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

CMS tab